BENZYL SALICYLATE

BENZYL SALICYLATE

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE ON CONSUMER SAFETY (SCCS) Request for a scientific opinion on Benzyl Salicylate (CAS No. 118-58-1, EC No. 204-262-9).

Commission Department requesting the Opinion: Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and (small and medium-sized enterprises) SMEs.

On 7 November 2018, the Commission adopted a review of Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 on cosmetic products (‘Cosmetics Regulation’) regarding substances with endocrine disrupting properties.

The Cosmetics Regulation does not have explicit provisions on substances with endocrine disrupting properties.

A priority list of 28 potential EDs in cosmetics was consolidated in early 2019 based on input provided through a stakeholder consultation.

Benzyl Salicylate is one of the above-mentioned 14 substances for which the call for data took place.

Benzyl Salicylate (CAS No. 118-58-1, EC No. 204-262-9) with the chemical name ‘2- hydroxybenzoic acid phenylmethyl ester’ is produced naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts where it can be extracted. In addition, Benzyl Salicylate can be synthesised for use, typically as a fragrance ingredient, in a range of manufactured goods (cosmetics, household goods and medicines). In cosmetics, Benzyl Salicylate is used for its fragrance/perfuming function.

Benzyl Salicylate is considered as an established contact allergens in humans, and its presence must be indicated in the list of ingredients when its concentration exceeds 0.001% in leave-on products and 0.01% in rinse-off products.

Terms of reference:

  • 1. In light of the data provided and taking under consideration the concerns related to potential endocrine disrupting properties of Benzyl Salicylate, does the SCCS consider Benzyl Salicylate safe when used up to the maximum concentrations?
  • 2. Alternatively, what is according to the SCCS the maximum concentration considered safe for use of Benzyl Salicylate in cosmetic products?
  • 3. Does the SCCS have any further scientific concerns with regard to the use of Benzyl Salicylate in cosmetic products?

Deadline: 9 months.

The SCCS approved this mandate by written procedure on 3 February 2022.

Link: https://ec.europa.eu/health/system/files/2022-02/sccs2022_q_002.pdf