SALICYLIC ACID (updated)
SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE ON CONSUMER SAFETY (SCCS) Request for a scientific opinion on Salicylic acid (CAS No. 69-72-7, EC No. 200-712-3) Commission Department requesting the Opinion: Directorate-General for Internal Market, Industry, Entrepreneurship and (small and medium-sized enterprises) SMEs.
On 7 November 2018, the Commission adopted a review of Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 on cosmetic products (‘Cosmetics Regulation’) regarding substances with endocrine disrupting properties.
The Cosmetics Regulation does not have explicit provisions on substances with endocrine disrupting properties.
A priority list of 28 potential EDs in cosmetics was consolidated in early 2019 based on input provided through a stakeholder consultation.
Salicylic acid is one of the above-mentioned 10 substances for which the call for data took place.
Salicylic acid (CAS No. 69-72-7, EC No. 200-712-3) with the chemical name ‘benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy’ is used in cosmetic products with reported functions as a denaturant, hair and skin conditioning agent, exfoliant/keratolytic, anti-sebum agent, anti-dandruff/anti-seborrheic agent and a product preservative.
Terms of reference:
- 1. In light of the data provided and taking under consideration the concerns related to potential endocrine disrupting properties of Salicylic acid, a) does the SCCS consider Salicylic acid safe when used as a preservative in cosmetic products up to a maximum concentration of 0.5%? b) does the SCCS consider Salicylic acid safe when used in cosmetic for purposes other than inhibiting the development of micro-organisms at a concentration up to: 3.0% for the cosmetic rinse-off hair products; 2.0% for other products except body lotion, eye shadow, mascara, eyeliner; lipstick, non-spray deodorant, and 0.5% for body lotion, eye shadow, mascara, eyeliner, lipstick, oral products and non-spray deodorant.
- 2. Alternatively, what is according to the SCCS the maximum concentration considered safe for use of Salicylic acid in cosmetic products?
- 3. Does the SCCS have any further scientific concerns with regard to the use of Salicylic acid in cosmetic products?
Deadline: 9 months.
The SCCS approved this mandate by written procedure on 3 February 2022.